MCP server
Instagram MCP server
Create and manage Facebook and Instagram ad campaigns and read their performance.
★ 1.3kpushed 2026-10-20https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
Run in a terminal, then /mcp inside Claude Code to sign in. Add --scope project to share it via .mcp.json. docs
claude mcp add --transport http meta-ads https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
Customize > Connectors > Add > Add custom connector, paste this URL and sign in. It syncs to Claude Desktop and mobile. docs
https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
The free plan allows one custom connector. On Team and Enterprise an owner adds it under Organization settings > Connectors.
chatgpt.com/plugins > + > Add custom MCP server, paste the URL, set up sign-in and create it as a plugin. Then @-mention it in a chat. docs
https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
Workspace admins can turn custom MCP plugins off.
Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project), or use the install button. docs
{
"mcpServers": {
"meta-ads": {
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json (note the "servers" key and the type), or use the install button. Command Palette > "MCP: Open User Configuration" for all workspaces. docs
{
"servers": {
"meta-ads": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}Run codex mcp add meta-ads --url https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/ (then codex mcp login meta-ads), or add this to ~/.codex/config.toml. The CLI, IDE extension and Codex app share it. docs
[mcp_servers.meta-ads] url = "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
Run in a terminal (-s user adds it for all projects), then /mcp auth to sign in. In ~/.gemini/settings.json the key is httpUrl. docs
gemini mcp add -s user --transport http meta-ads https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
Run in a terminal; it writes ~/.copilot/mcp-config.json. docs
copilot mcp add --transport http meta-ads https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/
Add to mcp_config.json: ~/.config/devin/mcp_config.json on macOS and Linux (older installs: ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json), %APPDATA%\devin\ on Windows. docs
{
"mcpServers": {
"meta-ads": {
"serverUrl": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}Add to Zed's settings.json (or Settings > AI > MCP Servers > Add Server). Remote servers without an Authorization header sign in with OAuth. docs
{
"context_servers": {
"meta-ads": {
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}Add to opencode.json in the project (or ~/.config/opencode/opencode.json). Sign in with opencode mcp auth meta-ads. docs
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"meta-ads": {
"type": "remote",
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/",
"enabled": true
}
}
}Add to ~/.kiro/settings/mcp.json (all projects) or .kiro/settings/mcp.json (this project). docs
{
"mcpServers": {
"meta-ads": {
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}MCP Servers > Configure > Configure MCP Servers opens cline_mcp_settings.json; add this entry. docs
{
"mcpServers": {
"meta-ads": {
"type": "streamableHttp",
"url": "https://meta-ads.mcp.pipeboard.co/"
}
}
}Which one to pick
- Start with Meta Social Technologies: it's maintained by Meta and follows its API.
- A remote server (Meta Social Technologies and Meta Ads (Pipeboard)) needs no install and signs you in with OAuth. It's also the only kind ChatGPT and claude.ai can use.
FAQ
Is there an official Instagram MCP server?+
Yes: Meta Social Technologies, maintained by Meta. There is also 1 community server: Meta Ads (Pipeboard).
How do I connect Instagram to Claude?+
In Claude Code run: claude mcp add --transport http meta-social-technologies https://mcp.facebook.com/devtools, then /mcp to sign in. In Claude Desktop or claude.ai, go to Customize > Connectors > Add > Add custom connector and paste https://mcp.facebook.com/devtools.
How do I use the Instagram MCP server in Cursor or VS Code?+
Open the Cursor or VS Code tab on the server above: it has the exact mcp.json entry and a one-click install link. The same server also works in Claude Code, Claude Desktop / claude.ai, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code and Codex.
Can I use the Instagram MCP server in ChatGPT?+
ChatGPT connects to remote MCP servers only. Meta Social Technologies and Meta Ads (Pipeboard) have a hosted URL: at chatgpt.com/plugins choose + > Add custom MCP server, paste the URL and create it as a plugin.
Is it safe to give an AI agent access to Instagram?+
Start with the official server, a read-only or test account and approval prompts on for anything that writes. Content the agent reads from Instagram (tickets, messages, pages) can carry prompt-injection instructions, so don't auto-approve actions.
All developer tools & git MCP servers · Agent skills · How MCP setup works in each client
MCP servers for similar apps: Apollo GraphQL · Azure DevOps · Docker · Expo · Facebook · Gemini · Git · GitHub · GitHub Actions · GitLab · JetBrains · Keploy · LaunchDarkly · MATLAB · Meta · Nx · Postman · Salesforce · Xcode