MCP server

GitLab MCP server

GitLab has an official MCP server: Issues, merge requests, pipelines and search for GitLab projects, built into GitLab. Below are all 2 servers with the setup for 13 clients: Claude Code, Claude Desktop, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code, Codex, Gemini CLI and more. Checked 2026-10-24 against each project's own repo, docs and the official MCP Registry.

GitLab

Official · GitLabRemote

Issues, merge requests, pipelines and search for GitLab projects, built into GitLab.

https://gitlab.com/api/v4/mcpon DevHunt

Run in a terminal, then /mcp inside Claude Code to sign in. Add --scope project to share it via .mcp.json. docs

claude mcp add --transport http gitlab https://gitlab.com/api/v4/mcp

GitLab (community)

CommunityLocal (stdio)

GitLab projects, merge requests, issues, pipelines and wikis, including self-hosted GitLab.

★ 2.1kpushed 2026-10-24MIT

Run in a terminal. Everything after -- is the command that starts the server. docs

claude mcp add --transport stdio gitlab-community -- npx -y @zereight/mcp-gitlab

Which one to pick

  • Start with GitLab: it's maintained by GitLab and follows its API.
  • A remote server (GitLab) needs no install and signs you in with OAuth. It's also the only kind ChatGPT and claude.ai can use.
  • A local server (GitLab (community)) runs on your machine with an API key or token, and works offline from the vendor's hosting.

FAQ

Is there an official GitLab MCP server?+

Yes: GitLab, maintained by GitLab. There is also 1 community server: GitLab (community).

How do I connect GitLab to Claude?+

In Claude Code run: claude mcp add --transport http gitlab https://gitlab.com/api/v4/mcp, then /mcp to sign in. In Claude Desktop or claude.ai, go to Customize > Connectors > Add > Add custom connector and paste https://gitlab.com/api/v4/mcp.

How do I use the GitLab MCP server in Cursor or VS Code?+

Open the Cursor or VS Code tab on the server above: it has the exact mcp.json entry and a one-click install link. The same server also works in Claude Code, Claude Desktop / claude.ai, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code and Codex.

Can I use the GitLab MCP server in ChatGPT?+

ChatGPT connects to remote MCP servers only. GitLab has a hosted URL: at chatgpt.com/plugins choose + > Add custom MCP server, paste the URL and create it as a plugin.

Is it safe to give an AI agent access to GitLab?+

Start with the official server, a read-only or test account and approval prompts on for anything that writes. Content the agent reads from GitLab (tickets, messages, pages) can carry prompt-injection instructions, so don't auto-approve actions.

All developer tools & git MCP servers · Agent skills · How MCP setup works in each client

MCP servers for similar apps: Apollo GraphQL · Azure DevOps · Docker · Expo · Facebook · Gemini · Git · GitHub · GitHub Actions · Instagram · JetBrains · Keploy · LaunchDarkly · MATLAB · Meta · Nx · Postman · Salesforce · Xcode